North Carolina Legislative Score Card

House of Representatives

Party

District

Member

Counties

S8

S257

S392

H514

H75

VOTES

TOTAL SCORE

Grade

R

96

Jay Adams

Catawba

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

41

Gale Adcock

Wake

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

115

John Ager

Buncombe

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

107

Kelly M. Alexander Jr.

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

1

-1

4

-0.50

C

R

69

Dean Arp

Union

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

100

John Autry

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

49

Cynthia Ball

Wake

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

R

7

Lisa Stone Barnes

Franklin, Nash

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

37

Sydney Batch

Wake

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

92

Chaz Beasley

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

88

Mary Belk

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

10

John R. Bell IV

Greene, Johnson, Wayne

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

29

MaryAnn Black

Durham

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

86

Hugh Blackwell

Burke

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

52

James L. Boles Jr.

Moore

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

66

Scott T. Brewer

Montgomery, Richmond, Stanly

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

22

William D. Brisson

Bladen, Sampson

1

1

1

-1

1

5

0.60

A

D

60

Cecil Brockman

Guilford

-1

1

1

3

0.33

B

R

55

Mark Brody

Anson, Union

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

109

Dana Bumgardner

Gaston

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

18

Deb Butler

Brunswick, New, Hanover

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

102

Becky Carney

Mecklenburg

1

-1

1

1

1

5

0.60

A

R

65

Jerry Carter

Rockingham

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

98

Christy Clark

Mecklenburg

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

57

Ashton Wheeler Clemmons

Guilford

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

14

George G. Cleveland

Onslow

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

74

Debra Conrad

Forsyth

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

120

Kevin Corbin

Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Macon

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

106

Carla D. Cunningham

Mecklenburg

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

11

Allison A. Dahle

Wake

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

19

Ted Davis Jr.

New, Hanover

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

4

Jimmy Dixon

Duplin, Onslow

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

85

Josh Dobson

Avery, McDowell, Mitchell

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

94

Jeffrey Elmore

Alexander, Wilkes

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

D

35

Terence Everitt

Wake

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

62

John Faircloth

Guilford

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

24

Jean Farmer-Butterfield

Wilson

1

-1

1

-1

1

5

0.20

B

D

114

Susan C. Fisher

Buncombe

1

-1

-1

-1

1

5

-0.20

C

D

43

Elmer Floyd

Cumberland

1

-1

1

-1

1

5

0.20

B

R

95

John A. Fraley

Iredell

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

Item

Key

S8

Lifting the Cap

S257

Transportation Grant &

Extension

S392

Virtual Expansion

H514

Municipal Charter Law

H75

Adding Charters to School

Safety Equipment Grant

VOTES

Number of votes legislators

participated in

Grade

Range

Start

Finish

A

0.60

1.00

B

0.00

0.50

C

-0.50

-0.10

D

-1.00

-0.60

D

25

James D. Gailliard

Nash

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

32

Terry E. Garrison

Granville, Vance, Warren

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

33

Rosa U. Gill

Wake

1

-1

1

-1

1

5

0.20

B

R

1

Edward C. Goodwin

Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Perquimans, Tyrrell, Washington

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

47

Charles Graham

Robeson

1

-1

1

-1

1

5

0.20

B

R

20

Holly Grange

New, Hanover

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

87

Destin Hall

Caldwell

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

91

Kyle Hall

Rockingham, Stokes, Surry

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

6

Bobby Hanig

Currituck, Dare, Hyde, Pamlico

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

59

Jon Hardister

Guilford

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

D

105

Wesley Harris, PhD

Mecklenburg

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

61

Pricey Harrison

Guilford

-1

-1

-1

-1

1

5

-0.60

D

R

110

Kelly E. Hastings

Cleveland, Gaston

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

31

Zack Hawkins

Durham

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

38

Yvonne Lewis Holley

Wake

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

68

D. Craig Horn

Union

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

77

Julia C. Howard

Davie, Rowan

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

12

Chris Humphrey

Lenoir, Pitt

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

103

Rachel Hunt

Mecklenburg

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

5

Howard J. Hunter III

Gates, Hertford, Pasquotank

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

R

70

Pat B. Hurley

Randolph

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

17

Frank Iler

Brunswick

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

56

Verla Insko

Orange

-1

-1

-1

-1

1

5

-0.60

D

D

39

Darren G. Jackson

Wake

1

-1

-1

-1

1

5

-0.20

C

R

80

Steve Jarvis

Davidson

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

40

Joe John

Wake

-1

1

1

1

4

0.50

B

R

113

Jake Johnson

Henderson, Polk, Transylvania

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

82

Linda P. Johnson

Cabarrus

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

46

Brenden H. Jones

Columbus, Robeson

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

9

Perrin Jones, MD

Pitt

1

1

1.00

A

R

79

Keith Kidwell

Beaufort, Craven

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

75

Donny Lambeth

Forsyth

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

53

David R. Lewis

Harnett

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

104

Brandon Lofton

Mecklenburg

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

101

Carolyn G. Logan

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

1

3

-0.33

C

D

42

Marvin W. Lucas

Cumberland

1

-1

1

1

1

5

0.60

A

D

99

Nasif Majeed

Mecklenburg

-1

1

2

0.00

B

D

34

Grier Martin

Wake

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

R

13

Pat McElraft

Carteret, Jones

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

117

Chuck McGrady

Henderson

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

84

Jeffrey C. McNeely

Iredell

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

78

Allen McNeill

Moore, Randolph

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

50

Graig R. Meyer

Caswell, Orange

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

72

Derwin L. Montgomery

Forsyth

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

111

Tim Moore

Cleveland

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

30

Marcia Morey

Durham

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

48

Garland E. Pierce

Hoke, Scotland

1

-1

1

-1

4

0.00

B

R

83

Larry G. Pittman

Cabarrus, Rowan

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

81

Larry W. Potts

Davidson

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

118

Michele D. Presnell

Haywood, Madison, Yancy

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

119

Joe Sam Queen

Haywood, Jackson, Swain

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

58

Amos L. Quick III

Guilford

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

54

Robert T. Reives II

Chatham, Durham

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

44

William O. Richardson

Cumberland

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

R

64

Dennis Riddell

Alamance

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

112

David Rogers

Burke, Rutherford

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

63

Stephen M. Ross

Alamance

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

93

C. Ray Russell

Ashe, Watauga

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

97

Jason Saine

Lincoln

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

67

Wayne Sasser

Cabarrus, Stanly

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

51

John Sauls

Harnett, Lee

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

89

Mitchell S. Setzer

Catawba

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

15

Phil Shepard

Onslow

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

16

Carson Smith

Columbus, Pender

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

8

Kandie D. Smith

Pitt

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

21

Raymond E. Smith Jr.

Sampson, Wayne

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

3

Michael Speciale

Craven

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

90

Sarah Stevens

Alleghany, Surry, Wilkes

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

28

Larry C. Strickland

Harnett, Johnston

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

45

John Szoka

Cumberland

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

D

71

Evelyn Terry

Forsyth

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

R

108

John A. Torbett

Gaston

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

116

Brian Turner

Buncombe

-1

1

1

1

4

0.50

B

D

36

Julie von Haefen

Wake

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

76

Harry Warren

Rowan

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

26

Donna McDowell White

Johnston

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

23

Shelly Willingham

Edgecombe, Martin

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

27

Michael H. Wray

Halifax, Northampton

1

-1

1

-1

1

5

0.20

B

R

2

Larry Yarborough

Granville, Person

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

73

Lee Zachary

Forsyth, Yadkin

1

1

2

1.00

A

Senate

Party

District

Member

Counties Represented

S8

S257

S392

H514

H75

VOTES

TOTAL SCORE

Grade

R

18

John M. Alexander Jr.

Franklin, Wake

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

44

W. Ted Alexander

Cleveland, Gaston, Lincoln

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

45

Deanna Ballard

Alleghany, Ashe, Surry, Watauga,

Wilkes

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

30

Phil Berger

Caswell, Rockingham, Stokes,

Surry

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

14

Dan Blue

Wake

1

-1

-1

1

4

0.00

C

R

13

Danny Earl Britt

Columbus, Robeson

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

6

Harry Brown

Jones, Onslow

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

R

39

Rob Bryan

Mecklenburg

0

N/A

n/a

R

12

Jim Burgin

Harnett, Johnston, Lee

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

15

Jay J. Chaudhuri

Wake

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

21

Ben Clark

Cumberland, Hoke

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

46

Warren Daniel

Avery, Burke, Caldwell

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

D

5

Don Davis

Greene, Pitt

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

50

Jim Davis

Cherokee, Clay, Graham,

Haywood, Jackson, Macon, Swain

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

19

Kirk deViere

Cumberland

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

48

Chuck Edwards

Buncombe, Henderson,

Transylvania

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

4

Milton F. “Toby” Fitch

Edgecomb, Halifax, Wilson

-1

-1

1

3

-0.33

C

R

33

Carl Ford

Rowan, Stanly

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

23

Valerie P. Foushee

Chatham, Orange

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

29

Eddie Gallimore

Davidson, Montgomery

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

27

Michael Garrett

Guilford

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

24

Rick Gunn

Alamance, Guilford

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

43

Kathy Harrington

Gaston

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

47

Ralph Hise

Madison, McDowell, Mitchell, Polk, Rutherford, Yancey

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

11

Rick Horner

Johnston, Nash

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

R

10

Brent Jackson

Duplin, Johnston, Sampson

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

37

Jeff Jackson

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

35

Todd Johnson

Union

1

1

2

1.00

A

R

31

Joyce Krawiec

Davie, Forsyth

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

32

Paul A. Lowe

Forsyth

-1

1

-1

1

4

0.00

B

D

41

Natasha R. Marcus

Mecklenburg

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

25

Tom McInnis

Anson, Moore, Richmond,

Scotland

1

1

-1

1

4

0.50

B

D

20

Floyd B. McKissick

Durham

-1

-1

1

3

-0.33

C

D

38

Mujtaba A. Mohammed

Mecklenburg

-1

1

2

0.00

C

R

36

Paul Newton

Cabarrus, Union

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

16

Wiley Nickel

Wake

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

7

Jim Perry

Lenoir, Wayne

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

9

Harper Peterson

New, Hanover

-1

1

2

0.00

B

R

8

Bill Rabon

Bladen, Brunswick, New,

Hanover, Pender

1

1

1

3

1.00

A

D

28

Gladys A. Robinson

Guilford

1

-1

-1

3

-0.33

C

R

2

Norman W. Sanderson

Carteret, Craven, Pamlico

1

1

1

1

1

5

1.00

A

R

34

Vickie Sawyer

Iredell, Yadkin

1

1

2

1.00

A

D

17

Sam Searcy

Wake

1

1

1.00

A

D

3

Erica D. Smith

Beaufort, Bertie, Martin,

Northampton, Vance, Warren

-1

-1

1

3

-0.33

C

R

1

Bob Steinburg

Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hertford, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

Item

Key

S8

Lifting the Cap

S257

Transportation Grant &

Extension

S392

Virtual Expansion

H514

Municipal Charter Law

H75

Adding Charters to School

Safety Equipment Grant

VOTES

Number votes legislators

participated in

Grade

Range

Start

Finish

A

0.60

1.00

B

0.00

0.50

C

-0.50

-0.10

D

-1.00

-0.60

R

26

Jerry W. Tillman

Guilford, Randolph

1

1

-1

1

4

0.50

B

D

49

Terry Van Duyn

Buncombe

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

D

40

Joyce Waddell

Mecklenburg

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C

R

42

Andy Wells

Alexander, Catawba

1

1

1

1

4

1.00

A

D

22

Mike Woodard

Durham, Granville, Person

-1

-1

-1

1

4

-0.50

C